User Tools

Site Tools


magicthegathering:belgium

Belgian team sent to worlds

Between 2012 and 2016, no more Belgian Championships.

2017

Nationals @ Namur 09-10/09/2017 (12 swiss round + top 8 single elimination) :

  1. Kristof Van Holsbeeck : Belgian champion
  2. Geoffrey Siron
  3. Marijn Lybaert

Belgian team @ Nice (01-03/12/2017) = Peter Vieren (most Pro points, captain), Kristof Van Holsbeeck & Geoffrey Siron.

2016

  • Belgian champion : Peter Vieren
  • WMCQ1 winner : Pascal Vieren
  • WMCQ2 winner : Jerome Bastogne
  • WMCQ3 winner : Branco Neirynck

source

2015

  • Belgian champion : Branco Neirynck
  • WMCQ1 winner : Thomas Van Der Paelt
  • WMCQ2 winner : Johan Verhulst
  • WMCQ3 winner : Amand Dosimont

source

Belgian Nationals

2011

29-31/07/2011

  1. Vincent Lemoine (Caw Blade)
  2. Stan van der Velden (Caw Blade)
  3. Raf Mesotten (mono-red)
  4. Yorick Pieters (Caw Blade)
  5. Raf Goovaerts (mono-red)
  6. Pavlos Akritas (mono-red)
  7. Bernardo Gaivao (Grixis Twin)
  8. Joffrey Patriarca (Twin UR)
  • report by Maryn Lybaert (16)

Sources: 1 et 2

2010

25-27/06/2010

  1. Aurélien Dubuisson
  2. Jan Van Nieuwenhove
  3. Jelle Lauwers
  4. Marc-André De Leeuw
  5. Marijn Lybaert
  6. Philip Verdoodt
  7. Chris Van den Wouwer
  8. Pascal Vieren

5-8 in no particular order

Report:

source

2009

26-28/06/2009

  1. Branco Neirynck (deck list)
  2. Jan Doise
  3. Alexandre Darras
  4. Robbert Menten
  5. Marco Baiesi
  6. Pieter Verbanck
  7. Maikel Ruelle
  8. Geoffrey Siron

source

2008

  1. Pascal Vieren
  2. Bernardo Da Costa Cabral
  3. Jurgen Cleuren
  4. Sacha Bonroy
  5. Jan Doise
  6. Gilles Grandjean
  7. Geoffrey Siron
  8. Bram Meulders

Report

source

2007

31/08-01/09/2007

  1. Fried Meulders
  2. Vincent Gieling
  3. Jeroen Aga
  4. Kalin Veltchev

5th-8h

  • Philippe Massart
  • Bernardo Da Costa
  • Christophe Gregoir
  • Stan Van de Velde

Reports:

source

2006

  1. Mark Dictus
  2. Christophe Gregoir
  3. Bernardo Da Costa Cabral
  4. Johan Dewez

2005

  1. Gert Coeckelbergh
  2. Nestor Santos
  3. Johan Kennes
  4. Vincent Lemoine

2004

  1. Vincent Lemoine
  2. Geoffrey Siron
  3. Dilson Ramos Da Fonseca
  4. Wim Gins

2003

  1. Mats Clays
  2. Stan van der Velden
  3. Benny Blieck
  4. Damien Mellaerts

2002

27-27/04/2002

  1. Jan Doise
  2. Geoffrey Siron
  3. Peter Gysemans
  4. Alexandre Darras
  5. Jeroen Aga
  6. Gert Coeckelberg
  7. Chris Festré
  8. Jochen Van Cauwenberge

2001

19-20/05/2001

  1. Sinan Bolca
  2. Peter Gysemans
  3. Gert Coeckelberg
  4. Johan Verhulst

Places 5-8 (dunno order):

  • Antoine Rottiers
  • Frederick Ongena
  • Ben Possemiers
  • Pavlos Akritas

Reports:

2000

  1. Vincent Gieling
  2. Jean-Louis D'Hondt
  3. Pierre Cools
  4. Michiel Horemans

(ordre à vérifier)

My guess from the European Championship is : Gert Coeckelbergh, Jan Doise & Pierre Girodroux got invited on ranking/PT points (or placed 9th, as Jean-Louis D'Hondt qualified on PT points) and the 5th-8th in alphabetical order are :

  • Evan Van Lissum
  • Kurt Foket
  • Philip Verdoodt
  • Shadi Torbey

1999

22-24/05/1999

  1. Dominique Coene
  2. Vincent Gieling
  3. Jean-Louis D'Hondt
  4. Alexandre Schrijvers
  5. Michiel Horemans
  6. Pierre Cools
  7. Kurt Foket
  8. Evan Van Lissum

Reports:

1998

02/05/1998-04/07/1998

  1. Dominique Coene
  2. Jean-Louis D'Hondt
  3. Peter Gysemans
  4. Kurt Foket
  5. Mathijs Luts
  6. Steve Clarys
  7. Mike De Greef
  8. Dominic Symens

Day 2 (draft) on 3rd May was cancelled and replayed in July.

Reports:

1997

17/05/1997

  1. Nicolas Fournier
  2. Vincent Gieling
  3. Dominique Coene
  4. Freek De Backer

Report:

1996

18/05/1996

  1. David Van Dijck
  2. Peter Gysemans
  3. Werner Van der Haegen
  4. Antoine Rottiers

(ordre à vérifier)

1995

1. Frédéric de Thier

Sources

magicthegathering/belgium.txt · Last modified: 2017/09/11 14:55 by carl