World Championships

Below you find the decks from the World Championships that I could gather.

  1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000
Winner Zak Dolan Alexander Blumke Tom Chang Pheng Jacub Slemr Brian Selden Kai Budde Jon Finkel
Runner-up Bestrand Lestrée Marc Hernandez Mark Justice Janosch Kühn Ben Rubin Mark Le Pine Bob Maher
Third/Fourth Dominic Symens Marc Justice Henry Stern Svend Sparre Geertsen Jon Finkel Raffaele Lo Moro Dominik Hothow
Cyrille de Foucaud Henry Stern Olle Råde Paul McCabe Raphaël Levy Matt Linde Benedict Klauser

 

Zak Dolan (US)
  1 Armageddon
  2 Disenchant
  1 Kismet
  4 Serra Angel
  4 Swords to Plowshares
  1 Wrath of God

  1 Birds of Paradise
  1 Ley Druid
  1 Regrowth

  1 Ancestral Recall
  1 Clone
  1 Control Magic
  1 Mana Drain
  2 Old Man of the Sea
  1 Recall
  1 Siren's Call
  2 Stasis
  1 Time Elemental
  1 Timetwister
  1 Time Walk
  1 Vesuvan Doppleganger
  1 Black Lotus
  1 Black Vise
  1 Howling Mine
  1 Icy Manipulator
  1 Ivory Tower
  1 Mana Vault
  2 Meekstone
  5 Moxen
  1 Sol Ring
  1 Winter Orb

  1 Library of Alexandria
  4 Savannah
  2 Strip Mine
  4 Tropical Island
  4 Tundra
  Sideboard:

  1 Chaos Orb
  1 CoP Red
  1 Copy Artifact
  1 Diamond Valley
  1 In the Eye of Chaos
  1 Floral Spuzzem
  2 Karma
  1 Magical Hack
  1 Powersink
  1 Presence of the Master
  1 Reverse Damage
  1 Sleight of Mind
  1 Kismet
  1 Winter Blast

 

Bertrand Lestrée (France)
  3 Argothian Pixies
  3 Birds of Paradise
  1 Channel
  1 Regrowth
  1 Sylvan Library
  2 Whirling Dervish

  4 Chain Lightning
  4 Fireball
  4 Kird Ape
  4 Lightning Bolt

  1 Demonic Tutor
  1 Mind Twist

  1 Ancestral Recall
  1 Control Magic
  2 Psionic Blast
  1 Time Walk
  1 Black Lotus
  1 Chaos Orb
  1 Icy Manipulator
  4 Moxen (no Perl)

  2 Bayou
  2 City of Brass
  4 Mishra's Factory
  4 Taiga
  4 Tropical Island
  4 Volcanic Island
  Sideboard:

  1 City in a Bottle
  1 Control Magic
  3 Disintegrate
  1 Flashfires
  1 Forcefield
  2 Lifeforce
  4 Serendib Efreet
  2 Tsunami

 

Dominic Symens (Belgium)
  3 Birds of Paradise
  1 Channel
  4 Llanowar Elves
  1 Regrowth

  1 Aladdin
  4 Chain Lightning
  4 Fireball
  1 Fork
  4 Kird Ape
  4 Lightning Bolt

  2 Animate Dead
  1 Demonic Tutor
  1 Mind Twist
  1 Ancestral Recall
  1 Time Walk

  1 Black Lotus
  1 Chaos Orb
  4 Jade Statue
  4 Moxen (no Pearl)
  1 Sol Ring
  
  3 Badlands
  3 Bayou
  2 City of Brass
  4 Taiga
  3 Tropical Island
  1 Volcanic Island
  Sideboard:

  2 Tranquility
  4 Red Elemental Blast
  2 Spinal Villain
  2 Psionic Blast
  4 Juggernault
  1 Mox Pearl

 

Cyrille de Foucaud (France)
  1 Berserk
  4 Birds of Paradise
  1 Channel
  1 Erhnam Djinn
  3 Giant Growth
  1 Regrowth

  2 Disintegrate
  3 Fireball
  1 Granite Gargoyle
  4 Kird Ape
  4 Lightning Bolt
  1 Shivan Dragon
  1 Uthden Troll

  1 Demonic Tutor
  1 Ancestral Recall
  1 Powersink
  4 Serendib Efreet
  1 Time Walk
  1 Timetwister

  1 Black Lotus
  1 Chaos Orb
  5 Moxen
  
  1 Bayou
  2 City of Brass
  1 Library of Alexandria
  4 Mishra's Factory
  3 Strip Mine
  4 Taiga
  4 Tropical Island
  4 Volcanic Island
  Sideboard:

  2 Crumble
  1 Tranquility
  2 Tsunami
  2 Whirling Dervish
  3 Red Elemental Blast
  1 Mind Twist
  3 Blue Elemental Blast
  1 Bartel Runeaxe

 

Alexandre Blumke (Switzerland)
  1 Balance
  3 Disenchant
  1 Land Tax
  1 Spirit Link
  1 Swords to Plowshares

  3 Dance of the Dead
  1 Dark Banishing
  4 Dark Ritual
  4 Hymn to Tourach
  3 Hypnotic Specter
  1 Mind Twist
  1 Pestilence
  1 Royal Assassin
  2 Sengir Vampire
  2 Terror
  1 Power Sink

  1 Disrupting Scepter
  2 Icy Manipulator
  3 The Rack
  2 Zuran Orb

  3 Adarkar Wastes
  1 Bottomless Vault
  4 Mishra's Factory
  3 Plains
  1 Strip Mine
  12 Swamp
  1 Underground River
  Sideboard:

  1 CoP Artifact
  1 CoP Black
  2 CoP Red
  1 Land Tax
  1 Prismatic Ward
  4 Gloom
  2 Stromgald Khabal
  1 Blue Elemental Blast
  1 Magical Hack
  1 Sleight of Mind

 

Marc Hernandez (France)
  3 Armageddon
  1 Balance
  2 CoP Red
  3 Disenchant
  2 Island Sanctuary
  2 Land Tax
  3 Swords to Plowshares
  3 Wrath of God

  2 Earthquake
  4 Black Vise
  3 Fellwar Stone
  4 Howling Mine
  3 Icy Manipulator
  1 Ivory Tower
  3 Winter Orb
  3 Zuran Orb

  2 Adarkar Wastes
  4 Mountain
  4 Strip Mine
  9 Plains
  1 Ruin of Trokair
  Sideboard:

  1 Disenchant
  2 Earthquake
  2 Fireball
  3 Lightning Bolt
  3 Pyroclasm
  1 Sleight of Mind  
  4 Mountain

  16 cards !

 

Henry Stern (US)
  1 Channel
  1 Crumble
  2 Llanowar Elves
  2 Whirling Dervish

  4 Fireball
  4 Incinerate
  2 Jokulhaups
  4 Lightning Bolt
  3 Orcish Lumberjack
  2 Orgg
  1 Shivan Dragon
  3 Stormbind

  3 Black Vise
  4 Howling Mine
  3 Zuran Orb

  2 Dwarven Ruins
  7 Forest
  4 Karplusan Forest
  7 Mountain
  4 Strip Mine
  
  Sideboard:

  2 Crumble
  2 Lhurgoyf
  2 Whirling Dervish
  3 Anarchy
  3 Pyroblast
  3 Pyroclasm

 

Tom Chang Pheng (Australia)
  1 Armageddon
  1 Balance
  4 Disenchant
  1 Land Tax
  4 Order of Leitbur
  4 Order of the White Shield
  1 Reinforcements
  1 Reprisal
  4 Savannah Lions
  2 Serra Angel
  4 Swords to Plowshares
  4 White Knight
  1 Sleight of Mind

  1 Lodestone Bauble
  2 Phyrexian War Beast
  1 Zuran Orb

  1 Kjeldoran Outpost
  4 Mishra's Factory
  15 Plains
  4 Strip Mine
  Sideboard:

  2 Arenson's Aura
  1 Black Vise
  4 Divine Offering
  1 Energy Storm
  1 Exile
  1 Reprisal
  1 Spirit Link
  1 Sleight of Mind
  2 Serrated Arrows
  1 Kjeldoran Outpost
You probably noticed that he can't cast the Sleight of Mind in his deck and sideboard, well that's due to a little mistake. When players had to write down their decklist, the above is what he wrote down, forgetting there were 4 Adakar Wastes in the deck. Since this is what he gave to the judges, he had to take out the adarkar wastes and got stuck with the 2 sleights. But it doesn't seem to have affected him.

 

Mark Justice (US)
  1 Fireball

  3 Black Knight
  3 Contagion
  4 Dark Ritual
  3 Drain Life
  4 Hymn to Tourach
  4 Hypnotic Specter
  2 Ihsan's Shade
  4 Necropotence
  2 Order of the Ebon Hand
  1 Ivory Tower
  3 Nevinyrral's Disk
  2 Serrated Arrows
  1 Zuran Orb

  1 City of Brass
  1 Lava Tubes
  3 Mishra's Factory
  4 Strip Mine
  4 Sulfurous Springs
  10 Swamp
  Sideboard:

  1 Contagion
  2 Demonic Consultation
  4 Dystopia
  2 Infernal Darkness
  2 Pyroclasm
  1 Red Elemental Blast
  3 Shatter

 

Henry Stern (US)
  2 Contagion
  4 Dark Ritual
  3 Drain Life
  4 Hymn to Tourach
  4 Hypnotic Specter
  4 Knight of Stromgald
  3 Necropotence
  1 Sengir Vampire
  1 Ivory Tower
  4 Nevinyrral's Disk
  2 Serrated Arrows
  1 Yotian Soldier
  1 Zuran Orb

  4 Mishra's Factory
  18 Snow-Covered Swamp
  4 Strip Mine
  Sideboard:

  2 Contagion
  1 Dark Banishing
  1 Demonic Consultation
  4 Dystopia
  3 Infernal Darkness
  1 Terror
  2 Withering Wisps
  1 Yotian Soldier

 

Olle Råde (Sweden)
  2 Armageddon
  1 Balance
  4 Disenchant
  1 Divine Offering
  1 Land Tax
  4 Savannah Lions
  4 Swords to Plowshares

  4 Elvish Archers
  4 Erhnam Djinn
  2 Fyndhorn Elves
  4 Giant Growth
  2 Llanowar Elves
  2 Spectral Bears
  4 Whirling Dervish
  1 Zuran Orb

  4 Brushland
  4 City of Brass
  7 Forest
  2 Plains
  4 Strip Mine
  Sideboard:

  2 CoP Black
  2 Divine Offering
  1 Energy Storm
  1 Karma
  2 Wrath of God
  1 Essence Filter
  2 Lhurgoyf
  2 Serrated Arrows
  2 Winter Orb

 

Jacub Slemr (Czech Republic)
  2 Uktabi Orangutan

  2 Earthquake
  4 Incinerate

  4 Black Knight
  4 Choking Sands
  4 Contagion
  4 Fallen Askari
  4 Knight of Stromgald
  1 Necratog
  4 Nekrataal
  2 Shadow Guildmage
  4 Man-o-War

  3 City of Brass
  3 Gemstone Mine
  2 Sulfurous Springs
  10 Swamp
  1 Underground River
  3 Undiscovered Paradise
  Sideboard:

  2 Disenchant
  1 Exile
  1 Honorable Passage
  3 Pyroblast
  2 Dystopia
  2 Ebony Charm
  2 Forsaken Wastes
  2 Hydroblast
Jacub only managed 3-4-0 in the Type II portion of the competition. He said not playing Winter Orb was a metagame choice, but that he should have at least put them in the sideboard.

 

Janosch Kühn (Germany)
  3 Abeyance
  2 Disenchant
  4 Swords to Plowshares
  2 Disintegrate
  2 Hammer of Bogardan
  4 Incinerate
  1 Pillage
  4 Wildfire Emissary

  4 Counterspell
  4 Force of Will
  4 Impulse
  4 Frenetic Efreet

  1 City of Brass
  6 Island
  6 Mountain
  4 Plains
  4 Thawing Glaciers
  1 Undiscovered Paradise
  Sideboard:

  2 CoP Black
  3 CoP Red
  2 Disenchant
  2 Earthquake
  3 Pyroblast
  2 Political Trickery
  1 Kjeldoran Outpost

 

Svend Sparre Geertsen (Denmark)
  2 Bounty of The Hunt
  4 Fyndhorn Elves
  4 Giant Growth
  4 Ghazban Ogre
  3 Harvest Wurm
  2 Jolrael's Centaur
  3 Lhurgoyf
  4 Quirion Ranger
  4 Rogue Elephant
  4 Spectral Bears
  2 Uktabi Orangutan
  2 Whirling Dervish
  4 Winter Orb

  16 Forest
  2 Heart of Yavimaya
  Sideboard:

  1 Bounty of the Hunt
  3 City of Solitude
  2 Crumble
  4 Emerald Charm
  2 River Boa
  1 Uktabi Orangutan
  2 Whirling Dervish

 

Paul McCabe (Canada)
  1 Disintegrate
  4 Incinerate
  2 Pyrokinesis
  3 Suq'Ata Lancer
  1 Wildfire Emissary

  2 Abduction
  4 Cloud Elemental
  4 Counterspell
  2 Disrupt
  4 Force of Will
  4 Man-o-War
  4 Ophidian
  2 Frenetic Efreet

  3 Mindstone

  2 City of Brass
  10 Island
  6 Mountain
  2 Undiscovered Paradise
  Sideboard:

  3 Pillage
  2 Pyroblast
  1 Pyrokinesis
  1 Dissipate
  1 Hydroblast
  4 Knight of the Mists
  1 Nevinyrral's Disk
  1 Serrated Arrows
  1 Phyrexian Furnace

 

Brian Selden (US)
  1 Cloudchaser Eagle

  4 Birds of Paradise
  2 Spike Feeder
  1 Spike Weaver
  4 Survival of the Fittest
  2 Uktabi Orangutan
  1 Verdant Force
  4 Wall of Blossoms
  2 Wall of Roots

  2 Firestorm
  1 Orcish Settlers

  2 Nekrataal
  4 Recurring Nightmare
  1 Spirit of the Night
  1 Thrull Surgeon
  1 Man-o-War
  1 Tradewind Rider
  2 Lobotomy

  2 Scroll Rack

  3 City of Brass
  8 Forest
  1 Gemstone Mine
  2 Karplusan Forest
  2 Reflecting Pool
  1 Swamp
  2 Underground River
  2 Undiscovered Paradise
  1 Volrath's Stronghold
  Sideboard:

  1 Staunch Defenders
  3 Emerald Charm
  1 Hall of Gemstones
  2 Pyroblast
  4 Boil
  2 Dread of Night
  2 Phyrexian Furnace

 

Ben Rubin (US)
  4 Ball Lightning
  4 Fireblast
  2 Goblin Vandal
  2 Hammer of Bogardan
  4 Incinerate
  4 Ironclaw Orcs
  4 Jackal Pup
  4 Mogg Fanatic
  2 Mogg Flunkies
  4 Shock
  1 Viashino Standstalker
  4 Cursed Scroll

  17 Mountain
  4 Wasteland
  Sideboard:

  2 Dwarven Miner
  2 Dwarven Thaumaturgist
  1 Final Fortune
  1 Firestorm
  4 Pyroblast
  2 Shattering Pulse
  3 Bottle Gnomes

 

Jon Finkel (US)
  4 Ball Lightning
  4 Fireblast
  3 Fireslinger
  3 Hammer of Bogardan
  4 Incinerate
  4 Ironclaw Orcs
  4 Jackal Pup
  4 Mogg Fanatic
  4 Shock
  4 Cursed Scroll

  18 Mountain
  4 Wasteland
  Sideboard:

  1 Final Fortune
  4 Pyroblast
  2 Shattering Pulse
  4 Bottle Gnomes
  3 Phyrexian Furnace
  1 Torture Chamber

 

Raphaël Levy (France)
  1 Cloudchaser Eagle

  3 Hermit Druid
  3 Spike Feeder
  1 Spike Weaver
  4 Survival of the Fittest
  3 Uktabi Orangutan
  1 Verdant Force
  4 Wall of Blossoms
  1 Coffin Queen
  2 Living Death
  2 Nekrataal
  1 Oath of Ghouls
  4 Recurring Nightmare
  1 Spirit of the Night
  4 Thrull Surgeon
  2 Vampiric Tutor

  1 City of Brass
  11 Forest
  9 Swamp
  1 Volrath's Stronghold
  1 Wasteland
  Sideboard:

  3 Emerald Charm
  3 Hall of Gemstones
  1 Spike Feeder
  1 Spike Weaver
  1 Living Death
  1 Nekrataal
  2 Bottle Gnomes
  3 Phyrexian Furnace

 

Kai Budde (Germany)
  4 Covetous Dragon
  4 Wildfire

  4 Cursed Scroll
  4 Fire Diamond
  4 Grim Monolith
  3 Masticore
  1 Karn, Silver Golem
  2 Mishra's Helix
  4 Temporal Aperture
  4 Thran Dynamo
  4 Voltaic Key
  2 Worn Powerstone
  3 Ancient Tomb
  4 City of Traitors
  13 Mountains
  Sideboard:

  2 Boil
  3 Earthquake
  2 Rack and Ruin
  2 Shattering Pulse
  4 Spellshock
  1 Mishra's Helix
  1 Phyrexian Processor

 

Mark Le Pine (US)
  2 Arc Lightning
  4 Avalanche Riders
  3 Fireslinger
  3 Hammer of Bogardan
  4 Jackal Pup
  4 Mogg Fanatic
  4 Pillage
  4 Shock
  4 Stone Rain
  4 Cursed Scroll
  
  2 Ancient Tomb
  2 Ghitu Encampment
  16 Mountains
  4 Wasteland
  Sideboard:

  1 Arc Lightning
  1 Fireslinger
  1 Flowstone Flood
  4 Scald
  2 Shattering Pulse
  2 Masticore
  4 Thran Foundry

 

Raffaele Lo Moro (Italy)
  4 Albino Troll
  4 Elvish Lyrist
  4 Giant Growth
  4 Llanowar Elves
  4 Pouncing Jaguar
  4 Rancor
  4 River Boa
  2 Uktabi Orangutan
  4 Wild Dogs
  4 Cursed Scroll
  2 Masticore
  
  4 Gaea's Cradle
  14 Forest
  2 Treetop Village
  Sideboard:

  2 Choke
  1 Splinter
  2 Uktabi Orangutan
  2 Masticore
  2 Thran Foundry
  2 Treetop Village
  4 Wasteland

 

Matt Linde (US)
  4 Albino Troll
  4 Elvish Lyrist
  4 Giant Growth
  4 Llanowar Elves
  4 Pouncing Jaguar
  4 Rancor
  4 River Boa
  2 Uktabi Orangutan
  4 Wild Dogs
  4 Cursed Scroll
  
  4 Gaea's Cradle
  14 Forest
  4 Treetop Village
  Sideboard:

  3 Choke
  2 Constant Mists
  1 Hurricane
  2 Overrun
  2 Uktabi Orangutan
  3 Thran Foundry
  2 Weatherseed Treefolk

 

Jon Finkel (US)
  1 Crumbling Sanctuary
  4 Grim Monolith
  4 Masticore
  4 Metalworker
  1 Mishra's Helix
  1 Phyrexian Colossus
  4 Phyrexian Processor
  4 Tangle Wire
  4 Thran Dynamo
  4 Voltaic Key
  4 Brainstorm
  4 Tinker

  4 Crystal Vein
  9 Island
  4 Rishadan Port
  4 Saprazzan Skerry
  Sideboard:

  4 Annul
  4 Chill
  4 Miscalculation
  2 Rising Waters
  1 Mishra's Helix

 

Bob Maher (US)
  1 Crumbling Sanctuary
  4 Grim Monolith
  4 Masticore
  4 Metalworker
  1 Mishra's Helix
  1 Phyrexian Colossus
  4 Phyexian Processor
  4 Tangle Wire
  4 Thran Dynamo
  4 Voltaic Key
  3 Stroke of Genius
  4 Tinker

  4 Crystal Vein
  10 Island
  4 Rishadan Port
  4 Saprazzan Skerry
  Sideboard:

4 Annul
4 Chill
4 Miscalculation
2 Rising Waters
1 Mishra's Helix

 

Dominik Hothow (G)
  4 Birds of Pardise
  4 Blastoderm
  4 Llanowar Elves
  4 Plow Under
  2 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
  4 Yavimaya Elder

  4 Arc Lightning
  4 Avalanche Riders
  3 Earthquake
  3 Masticore

  2 Dust Bowl  
  11 Forest
  4 Karplusan Forest
  3 Mountain
  4 Rishadan Port
  Sideboard:

  2 Reverent Silence
  1 Splinter
  3 Uktabi Orangutan
  3 Boil
  1 Earthquake
  2 Rack and Ruin
  3 Tectonic Break

 

Benedikt Klauser (AUT)
  4 Birds of Paradise
  4 Deranged Hermit
  1 Elvish Lyrist
  4 Llanowar Elves
  4 Priest of Titania
  3 Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary
  4 Skyshroud Poacher
  4 Plow Under
  4 Masticore
  1 Phyrexian Processor
  4 Tangle Wire

  14 Forest
  3 Gaea's Cradle
  4 Rishadan Port
  2 Treetop Village
  Sideboard:

  1 Lumbering Satyr
  2 Reverent Silence
  2 Splinter
  2 Uktabi Orangutan
  1 Worldly Tutor
  2 Phyrexian Processor
  4 Thran Foundry
  1 Forest